Law and the Crystal Ball: Predicting Behavior with Statistical Inference and Individualized Judgment
[…] For a discussion of the functions of criminal punishment, see, e.g., H. PACKER, THE LIMITS OF THE CRIMINAL SANCTION 35-61 (1968); Hart, The Aims of the Criminal Law, 23 LAw & CONTEMP. PROB. 401 (1958). Judges in general have great discre- tion in assigning weight to these various functions, and resolving conflicts among them. For an influential discussion of the resulting chaoi, and a plea for reform, see M. FRANKEL, CRIMINAL SENTENCES (1972). 2. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (1976) (prisoner may not be released if there is "reason- able probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime"); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 54-125 (1977) (release requires "reasonable probability that such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law"); 7 N.Y. CODES, RULES AND REGS., ch.