Notice of Appeal Attachment 2 Agenda Date: 511 9/15 Agenda Item: 4A.
[…] BY THE BOARD1: I. INTRODUCTION in 1991, the New Jersey Legislature enacted the Telecommunications Act of 1992, L. 1991, c. 428, codified as N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.16 to -21.21 C’the Act’), declaring the policy of the State to, among other things, (I) “[pjrovide diversity in the supply of telecommunications services and products in telecommunications markets throughout the State” and (ii) “[pjermit the board the authority to approve alternative forms of regulation in order to address changes in technology and the structure of the telecommunications industry; to modify the regulation of competitive services; and to promote economic development.’ N.J.$.A. 48:2-21 .16(a)(4) and (5).