American University Law Review
[…] See 1 O’NEAL & THOMPSON, supra note 24, § 5:27, at 5-139 (“Most general corporate codes now permit organizers of a corporation to depart from the statutory norms of director control and majority rule by appropriate provisions in the corporation’s charter. The special close corporation statutes generally make it even easier to implement alternative control arrangements in statutory close corporations by expressly authorizing shareholder control agreements.”). Section 7.32 of the current version of the Model Business Corporation Act, for example, expressly states that “[a]n agreement among the shareholders of a corporation that complies with this section is effective among the shareholders and the corporation even though it is inconsistent with one or more other [listed] provisions of this Act.” MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 7.32(a) (2005). However, section 7.32(a) ceases to apply to any corporation that has a class of stock registered for trading on a national stock exchange. Id. The Delaware Code contains a similar provision.