American University Law Review
[…] SEC v. W.J. Howey Co., 328 U.S. 293, 298-99 (1946). 41. The lack of a trading market for the corporation’s shares is typically understood to be one of the defining characteristics of a close corporation. See, e.g., Donahue v. Rodd Electrotype Co. of New England, Inc., 328 N.E.2d 505, 511 (Mass. 1975) (identifying the lack of a market as one of the defining elements of a close corporation); Galler v. Galler, 203 N.E.2d 577, 583-84 (Ill. 1964) (explaining that no ready markets exist for close corporation shares); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 342 (stating that a close corporation “shall make no offering of any of its stock of any class which would constitute a ‘’”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT STAT. CLOSE CORP. SUPP. § 11(a) (“An interest in shares of a statutory close corporation may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred”).