American University Law Review
[…] The parties’ preferred allocation of control can be implemented by means of any of a variety of well-known strategies. For examples, see infra Part II.C. 47. Typically, conduct constituting “oppression” is contemplated by the statute and so is technically permissible. For example, it is solely within the discretion of the board of directors to determine whether and when to declare dividends. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 170(a) (“The directors of every corporation, subject to any restrictions contained in its certificate of incorporation, may declare and pay dividends upon the shares of its capital stock”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 6.40 (“A board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders”). Therefore, it is not impermissible on its face for the board, at the direction of the controlling shareholders, to withhold dividends. Rather, otherwise lawful conduct rises to the level of oppression only when its goal or effect is to misappropriate the value of the minority’s investment.