Penn State Dickinson Law Dickinson Law IDEAS
[…] (BNA) 1383, 1385 (2010). The Legal Status Of Same-Sex Married Couples In Pennsylvania 7

The Pennsylvania DOMA, enacted in 1996, has two short operative provisions. 23 Pa.C.S. §1102 defines "marriage" as: A civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife. 23 Pa.C.S. §1704 goes further and mandates non-recognition of lawful out-of-state same- sex marriages: It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth. The obvious issues, then, are the combined effect of the Windsor decision and Pennsylva- nia's DOMA on same-sex couples in Pennsylvania who have entered into marriages and the continuing validity of Pennsylvania's DOMA. DEATH AND TAXES Social Security Benefits Based on Marriage In direct response