Unites States v. Pokerstars, et al Doc. 264
[…] shall be guilty of a crime.

237. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1344 provides in relevant part that:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice–

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be guilty of a crime.

238. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1349, provides that:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [including Sections 1343 and 1344] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

113 239. The Poker Companies, Poker Processors, and others, conspiring with one another,