April 2005
[…] However, if the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals genuine concern for protecting the best in- terests and rights of West Virginia children is the driving factor behind forcing putative fathers to continue paying child support in paternity fraud cases, there should be some method to ensure that child support payments made by putative fathers to fraud-inducing mothers are used solely for the benefit of the child. West Virginia Code section 48-13-802(a) gives the court the authority to "direct that a portion of child support be placed in trust and invested for fu- ture educational or other needs of the child."'238 Further, this statute also gives the court the power to name a trustee of the trust:

The court may prescribe the powers of the trustee and provide for the management and control of the trust.