April 2005
[…] Another public policy concern that results from applying res judicata to paternity disestablishment cases is that a child's biological father is relieved from taking financial and personal responsibility for his child. 22 3 The Court of Appeals of Kentucky stated, "it would be unfair ... to decree a man to be... [the child's] father even though the man bears no relationship to him."'224 The court reached this conclusion based on Kentucky Revised Statute section 406.111, which affirmatively states, "[i]f the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests, are that the father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be alleged 225 resolved accordingly." Some states •have •226found• ways to circumvent the application of res judi- cata to paternity disestablishment cases. They have explicit laws in place to address the course of action that should be taken when blood testing or DNA

220 Id. (quoting Tandra S. v.