NYLS Journal of International and Comparative
[…] 193. See Jaffey, supra note 41, at 44-45. 194. See supra note 92. 195. See id. 196. See Maddaugh, supra note 4, at 124. 197. See In the Matter of May, 114 N.E.2d 4 (1953). 198. See generally Reese, supra note 5, at 258; Fine, supra note 15, at 62-63. 199. See N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law, ch. 19, § 5 (3). "A marriage is incestuous and void whether the relatives are legitimate or illegitimate between either: ... (3.) An uncle and niece or an aunt and nephew." Id. 200. See May, 114 N.E.2d at 7. 201. Id. 432 N.Y.L. SCH. J. INT'L & COMP. L. [Vol. 20 state; the consorts' capacity to marry was consequently submitted to Rhode Island law.2°2 In re May's Estate vividly exemplifies the truism that hard cases make bad law.203 The merits of equitable property