The city and county agreed that the first 50 percent of the tax went to the general fund of the state pursuant to state codes. The other half were to be "expended and distributed in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed," in this case, to the city or town where the tax is collected. NABCA Daily News Update (12/28/2017) 8

The city took the position that TCA §57-4-301 did not apply to the county because the county never authorized liquor by the drink. She said, "TCA §57-4-103(a)(l) states in part, "… (t)his chapter shall be effective in any jurisdiction which authorizes the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a referendum ... . This court agrees that the county defeated the referendum and, therefore, has neither rights nor responsibilities under TCA §57-4-101. It is therefore, ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED that the Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is hereby granted.