Catholic University Law Review
[…] The Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act of 1975, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) (1976)), which authorizes the FTC to bring suits in federal court to redress injury by "recission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice." Id The court dis- missed Warner-Lambert's argument that this section is a grant to a court of power to order notification establishing that the Commission itself does not have the power to order public disclosure. 562 F.2d at 757. Noting that Congress specifically provided that the amend- 19781