NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 15. See id.; see also David Wolitz, Innocence Commissions and the Future of Post- Conviction Review, 52 ARIZ. L. REV. 1027, 1041–45 (2010) (describing the British Criminal Cases Review Commission). 16. See Mumma, Catching Cases, supra note 7, at 254–59. 17. Id. at 259–60; see also Jerome M. Maiatico, All Eyes on Us: A Comparative Critique of the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission, 56 DUKE L.J. 1345, 1345– 46, 1346 n.7 (2007) (noting that Governor Mike Easley signed the legislation into law on August 3, 2006). 18. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1460(1) (2015) (defining “claim of factual innocence” as requiring that the defendant be “asserting the complete innocence of any criminal responsibility for the felony for which the person was convicted” including “any other reduced level of criminal responsibility relating to the crime”). 19. Wolitz, supra note 15, at 1050. For further discussion in connection with the Kagonyera & Wilcoxson case, see text accompanying infra note 242. 94 N.C. L. REV. 1725 (2016)