Case: 19-11029 Document: 00515246573 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2019 19-11029
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 2.202(4-5). The overwhelming majority of the judges authorized to solemnize marriages under the statute are subject to stringent minimum education and work experience qualifications.8 This stands in stark contrast to Section 2.202’s requirements for religious wedding officiants, which are virtually non-existent. The only inquiry that the State of Texas makes into the officiant’s qualifications is whether the officiant is “a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony.” Tex. Fam. Code § 2.202(3). As the lower court noted, the statute “does not require any particular inquiry or qualification for the religious official by the state.”

Warren, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138839 at *33.