Case: 19-11029 Document: 00515246573 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2019 19-11029
[…] See Whole Woman's Health v. Smith, 338 F. Supp. 3d 606, 632 n.21 (W.D. Tex. 2018); ACLU Found. of La. v. Blanco, No. 07-04090, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74590, at *17 (E.D. La. Oct. 5, 2007). 8 Judge Qualifications and Selection in the State of Texas, txcourts.gov, https://www.txcourts.gov/media/48745/Judge-Qualifications-6_26_14.pdf (last accessed Dec. 17, 2019).

17 Case: 19-11029 Document: 00515246573 Page: 29 Date Filed: 12/23/2019

What’s more, any person caught solemnizing marriages while not authorized to do so under the statute has committed a crime. Tex. Fam. Code § 2.202(c) (“a person commits an offense if the person knowingly conducts a marriage ceremony without authorization under this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class

A misdemeanor”).

II. There is no rational basis to sustain Texas’s discrimination against non- religious couples and celebrants.9

A. Historical practices cannot justify discrimination under the Equal Protection Clause.