THE REPUBLIC OF ECUADOR, RESPONDENT.
[…] The current judiciary lacks any independence from the political branches, favors Ecuador in significant disputes, and has exhibited an obvious bias against foreign investors in general and Chevron and TexPet in particular. Ecuador’s judicial system clearly has fallen short of the standards set forth in the New York law governing recognition of foreign judgments. See, e.g., CLA-174, N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5304(a)(1) (2010) (foreign judgment not conclusive if “the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law”). 505 See CLA-175, Stanimir Alexandrov, Breach of Treaty Claims and Breach of Contract Claims: Is It Still Unknown Territory? in ARBITRATION UNDER INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT AGREEMENTS: A GUIDE TO THE KEY ISSUES 348 (Katia Yannaca-Small, ed., 2010).

134 not trigger the fork-in-the-road clause.