1179 5/31/77
[…] If, in the judge's mind, the collateral agreement is one that the parties might "reasonably" have made as a separate agreement, then evi­ dence of it is admissible_" Thus, if litigated in this manner, no extrinsic evi­ dence besides the collateral agreement itself is actually considered by the judge to determine the "naturalness" of the collateral agreement. Section 2-202 of the Uniform Commercial Code" reflects a further re­ treat from the "four comers" test. Under the UCc, evidence of an agree­ ment not in the written instrument will be excluded only if it contradicts the written instrument and ". . _ the court finds the writing to have been in­ tended ••• as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agree­ ment." •• The standard used to determine this intent is whether the parties would "certainly" have included the additional agreement in the writing had they in fact agreed upon it."