AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION FOUNDATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 915 15TH STREET, NW – 2ND FLOOR WASHINGTON, DC 20008 (202) 457-0800 WWW.ACLUDC.ORG
[…] Spontaneous demonstrations—which necessarily means demonstrations without advance permits—are specifically protected by the First Amendment. See, e.g., NAACP, Western Region v. City of Richmond, 743 F.2d 1346, 1355- 57 (9th Cir. 1984) And in fact, spontaneous demonstrations have taken place in Lafayette Park on a number of occasions in recent years, and have been accommodated by NPS. That constitutionally-required practice ought to be codified.

D. The use of sound amplification must be allowed as part of events that do not require a permit.

Finally, we note that proposed § 7.96(g)(5)(iv) provides that “[s]ound amplification equipment is allowed in connection with permitted demonstrations or special events, provided prior notice has been given to the Regional Director[.]” There is no good reason to limit the use of sound amplification equipment to permitted events; non-permitted events with hundreds of people obviously require sound amplification, and its use is constitutionally protected. See Saia v.