YIR 07/17/98 9:39 AM
[…] Accordingly, the court afforded the Board deference in its finding that Renwick should be suspended

120. Id. at 1256 (citing Wassink v. Hawkins, 763 P.2d 971, 975 (Alaska 1988)). 121. See id. at 1258. 122. See id. 123.Id. (quoting Municipality of Anchorage v. Schneider, 685 P.2d 94, 97 (Alaska 1984)). 124. See id. 125. 936 P.2d 526 (Alaska 1997). 126. See id. at 532; see also ALASKA STAT. §§ 08.62.010-.190 (Michie 1996); ALASKA ADMIN. CODE tit. 12, §§ 56.960(a), 56.990(14) (1996). 127. Renwick, 936 P.2d at 529. 128. ALASKA STAT. § 08.01.075(c) (Michie 1996) (providing in part that “[a] board may summarily suspend a licensee from the practice of the profession be- fore a final hearing is held or during an appeal if the board finds that the licensee poses a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety”). 129. See Renwick, 936 P.2d at 530. 130. ALASKA ADMIN. CODE tit. 12, §§ 56.960(a), 56.990(14) (1996). YIR 07/17/98 9:39 AM

72 ALASKA LAW REVIEW [15:1 under its regulation.131 In Department of Revenue, Child Support Enforcement Divi- sion v.