YIR 07/17/98 9:39 AM
[…] Municipality of Anchorage,721 the court of ap- peals affirmed its jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a DWI convic- tion.722 Hillman was ordered to serve sixty days of an unsuspended sentence for his third DWI conviction.723 The court of appeals re- jected the Municipality’s argument that the court of appeals lacked jurisdiction under Alaska Statutes section 22.07.020(c),724 which provides, in part, that “[t]he court of appeals has jurisdiction to re- view . . . (2) the final decision of the district court on a sentence imposed by it if the sentence exceeds 120 days of unsuspended in- carceration for a misdemeanor offense.”725 Because Hillman re- ceived only sixty days of unsuspended incarceration, the Munici- pality argued that section 22.07.020(c) prevented the court of

713. See id. at 1250. 714. 935 P.2d 828 (Alaska Ct.