YIR 07/17/98 9:39 AM
[…] 956. See id. at 1048. 957.Id. at 1049 (referring to Fairbanks North Star Borough Sch. Dist. v. Cider, 736 P.2d 770, 772-773 (Alaska 1987) (holding that lost earning capacity is “not limited to an examination of those losses that appear immediately after claimant’s injury stabilizes”); Hewing v. Peter Kiewit & Sons, 586 P.2d 182, 186 (Alaska 1978) (holding that a post-injury increase in earnings does not necessarily pre- clude a finding of lost earning capacity)). 958. ALASKA STAT. § 23.30.220(a)(4) (Michie 1996). 959. See Twiggs, 938 P.2d at 1094. 960. ALASKA STAT. § 23.30.220(a)(4)(9). 961. See Twiggs, 938 P.2d at 1049-50. 962. 936 P.2d 150 (Alaska 1997). 963. See id. at 154-55. 964. See id. at 153; see also ALASKA STAT. § 23.30.100(d)(1) (statutory provi- sion stating that “[f]ailure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter [] if the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death YIR 07/17/98 9:39 AM