YIR 07/17/98 9:39 AM
[…] 1. 935 P.2d 811 (Alaska 1997). 2. See id. at 815-16. 3. See id. at 813-14. 4. Id. at 814 (quoting ALASKA STAT. § 42.05.241 (Michie 1996)). 5. See id. at 815-16. 6. Id. at 815. 7.Id. at 815-16. 8. 941 P.2d 126 (Alaska 1997). 9. See id. at 129-30. 10. See id.; see also ALASKA STAT. § 41.35.010 (Michie 1996). The policy of the Alaska Historic Preservation Act is to “protect the historic, prehistoric, and archeological resources of Alaska from loss, desecration and destruction,” and to preserve them for future generations. See id. YIR 07/17/98 9:39 AM