PUT TO THE TEST NEW MEXICO SAFE 2017 LEGISLATIVE REPORT
[…] HB 428 does not remove jail time from traffic violations directly impacting public safety, such as DWI, injury or homicide by vehicle, leaving the scene of an accident, or careless or reckless driving.2

1See Quinton, Sophie. 2015. “After Ferguson, States Struggle To Crack Down On Court Debt.” The Pew Charitable Trusts: Stateline. (Discussing downstream consequences of fines and fees as applied to the poor). Retrieved:http://www.pewtrusts.org/en/research- and-analysis/blogs/stateline/2015/08/26/after-ferguson-states-struggle-to-crack-down-on-court-debt 2 See also NMSA 1978, § 66-8-116(B) (“The term ‘penalty assessment misdemeanor’ does not include a violation that has caused or contributed to the cause of an accident resulting in injury or death to a person.”)