UIC Law Review
[…] C. The Case Law on Natural Gas The cases where courts apply Article 2 to utility services and other contractual disputes in a competitive environment illustrate the types of issues that arise when courts consider natural gas purchase contracts' as "goods."' Most states have a statute

35. Id. § 2-106(1). A "'[c]ontract for sale' includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." Id. 36. U.C.C. § 2-102. 37. The scope of this Comment does not extend to the legal treatment of electricity and natural gas purchased directly from an organized exchange or to the purchase of energy-based derivatives that do not contain an underlying supply delivered to consumers.