UIC Law Review
[…] The John MarshallLaw Review [37:281 to fall within the Article 2's scope, 5 the contract must be a "transactions in goods."36 Therefore, for electricity and hybrid energy-swap transactions to fall within Article 2, 7 the product of the transactions must be "goods."" Goods are "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale."39 "Goods must also be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass."' Goods include things extracted from real property, such as crops and minerals.41 The next section examines the courts' review of Article 2's application to contracts for natural gas and electricity.42