UIC Law Review
[…] Sales of goods that "are not existing and identified are 'future' goods." Id. A "present sale of future goods" is "a contract to sell." Id. Therefore, a sale of goods for current shipment and consumption, or a sale of goods that will ship and be consumed later, falls within the definition of goods under Article 2. Id. § 2-105. 41. Id. § 2-107. "A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) ... is a contract for the sale of goods ... if they are to be severed by the seller." Id. 42. See, e.g., Gardiner v. Phila. Gas Works, 197 A.2d 612, 612-13 (Pa. 1964) (describing the application of Article 2 to a natural gas transaction); Helvey v. Wabash County REMC, 278 N.E.2d 608, 610 (Ind. Ct.