Journal of Criminal Law and Volume 99 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring
[…] Under a program titled "Operation Talon," food stamp offices are used as

115 Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, Title I, § 408(9)(B), 110 Stat. 2105, 2140 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 608 (2006)) (legislating that prior state safeguards on disclosure of personal information "shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient"). 116 The U.S. Supreme Court has held that individuals have no legitimate expectation of privacy to financial information they disclose to banks through the regular course of business and therefore no Fourth Amendment claims when a bank is subpoenaed. United States v.