Journal of Criminal Law and Volume 99 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring
[…] First, because if left in a natural state, alligators can fend for themselves. They work, gather food and care for their young. Second, we post these warnings because unnatural feeding and artificial care creates dependency. When dependency sets in, these otherwise able-bodied alligators can no longer survive on their own. 141 CONG. REc. 9194 (1995) (statement of Representative Mica). 84 Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 7, 8, 21, 25, 42 U.S.C. (2006)). 85 Id. at Title I, § 401, 110 Stat. at 2261 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 601 (2006)) (specifying that the federal funds provided to states "shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance .... "). 86 Id. at Title I, § 402, 110 Stat. at 2113-15 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 602 (2006)). 87 Id. at Title I, § 407, 110 Stat. at 2129-34 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 607 (2006)) (describing mandatory work requirements); id. at Title I, § 404, 110 Stat. at 2124-28 (codified as