Journal of Criminal Law and Volume 99 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring
[…] Review the Operations of the Food Stamp Program: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Department Operations,Oversight, Nutrition, and Forestry of the H. Comm. on Agriculture, 108th Cong. 20 (2003) (statement of Phyllis K. Kong, Inspector General, United States Department of Agriculture). 123 Press Release, U.S. Dep't of Agric., Gore Announces Arrest of 2,199 Fugitives in Nationwide Sting (Dec. 18, 1997), available at http://www.usda.gov/news/releases/1997/12/ 0447. 124 Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, Title I, § 408(9)(B), 110 Stat. 2105, 2140 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 608 (2006)) (legislating that prior state safeguards on disclosure of personal information "shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient"). 2009] THE CRIMINALIZA TION OF POVERTY