No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] L. No. 115-245, 132 Stat. 2981, 2999 (DOD Appropriations Act), or on 10 U.S.C. § 2808, because those statutes do not authorize transfers of funds in these circumstances. Additionally, the House alleges that transfers of funds made pursuant to § 8005 of the DOD Appropriations Act violated the Administra- tive Procedure Act because they were not in accordance with law. The amended complaint, filed after the dis- trict court dismissed the first complaint, added allega- tions that the transfer of funds under § 9002 of the DOD Appropriations Act also violated the Administrative Pro- cedure Act.

5a

The first of the contested sources of additional fund- ing is the Counterdrug Activities fund. Under 10 U.S.C. § 284, the Secretary of Defense “may provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency.” The DOD Appropriations Act provided $517.171 million for counterdrug activities. DOD Ap- propriations Act, Pub. L. No. 115-245, 132 Stat. 2981, 2997. When the House filed suit, it believed that most of the appropriated funds had already been used.