No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Congress appropriated $1.375 billion in fiscal year 2019 “for the construction of primary pedes- trian fencing” along certain portions of the southern border. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-6, Div. A, Tit. II, § 230(a)(1), 133 Stat. 28. The Executive Branch, however, made additional funding available for construction of a barrier using two meth- ods challenged here. First, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) submitted a request to the Department of Defense

3

(DoD) for counterdrug assistance at the border under 10 U.S.C. 284, which authorizes DoD to provide, upon request from another agency, counterdrug support in the form of “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and in- stallation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. 284(b)(7). The Acting Secretary of Defense approved the request and transferred approximately $2.5 billion in fiscal year 2019 between DoD appropria- tions accounts to ensure adequate funds for construc- tion. App., infra, 5a.