CALIFORNIA RACIAL AND IDENTITY PROFILING ADVISORY BOARD https://oag.ca.gov/ab953/board MEETING NOTICE AND AGENDA
[…] (See Penal Code § 832.7 (b)(1)(B)(i); (b)(1)(C).)

Penal Code section 832.7 also outlines the specific narrow disclosures regarding civilian complaints. Law enforcement agencies are required to provide a complainant with the complainant’s own statement(s) at the time the complaint is filed. (Penal Code § 832.7 (c).) It

11 “Frivolous" is defined as “totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Civil Procedure § 128.5). 12 “Unfounded” is defined as “the investigation clearly established the allegation is not true.” (Penal Code § 832.5 (d)(2).) 13 “Exonerated” is defined as “the investigation clearly established that the actions of the [officer] that formed the basis for the complaint are not violations of law or department policy.” (Penal Code § 832.5 (d)(3).) 14 “Sustained” is defined as “a final determination by an investigating agency, commission, board, hearing officer, or arbitrator, as applicable, following an investigation and opportunity for an administrative appeal [], that the actions of the [officer] were found