CALIFORNIA RACIAL AND IDENTITY PROFILING ADVISORY BOARD https://oag.ca.gov/ab953/board MEETING NOTICE AND AGENDA
[…] It has been provided merely for the Racial and Identity Profiling Advisory Board’s consideration and its content does not necessarily reflect the views of any individual RIPA Board member, the full RIPA Board, or the California Department of Justice.

85

• Prohibit the department or agency from terminating an investigation into a complaint solely on the basis of a complainant’s withdrawal of a complaint;

Remove deterrent language from agency website and civilian complaint forms or brochures.

Penal Code section 148.6

Penal Code section 148.6 is a longstanding concern of the RIPA Board. This law makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly file a false allegation of misconduct against a law enforcement officer and requires complainants to read and sign advisory language that states:

“YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE A COMPLAINT AGAINST A POLICE OFFICER FOR ANY IMPROPER POLICE CONDUCT. CALIFORNIA LAW REQUIRES THIS AGENCY TO HAVE A PROCEDURE TO INVESTIGATE CIVILIANS’ COMPLAINTS. YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION OF THIS PROCEDURE. THIS AGENCY MAY FIND AFTER INVESTIGATION THAT THERE IS NOT ENOUGH EVIDENCE TO WARRANT ACTION ON YOUR COMPLAINT; EVEN IF THAT IS THE CASE, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE THE COMPLAINT AND HAVE IT INVESTIGATED IF YOU BELIEVE AN OFFICER BEHAVED IMPROPERLY. CIVILIAN COMPLAINTS AND ANY REPORTS OR FINDINGS RELATING TO COMPLAINTS MUST BE RETAINED BY THIS AGENCY FOR AT LEAST FIVE YEARS.