Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] See CYNDI BANKS, PUNISHMENT IN AMERICA 138 (2005); Peter Finn, No-Frills Prisons and Jails: A Movement in Flux, 60 FED. 35, 35–36 (1996). In addition, in 1994 Congress eliminated the availability of Pell Grants for prisoners, thus largely foreclosing the possibility of post-secondary education in the prisons. See Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, § 20411, 20 U.S.C. § 1070a(b)(8) (2006) (“No Federal Pell Grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.”). 344 See supra note 125. 345 According to the Sentencing Project: 48 states and the District of Columbia prohibit inmates from voting while incarcerated . . . 35 states prohibit felons from voting while they are on parole and 30 of these states exclude felony probationers as well. . . . Two