SIMON (DO NOT DELETE) 1/19/2015 5:46 PM
[…] Section 2707 provides a civil action for any person aggrieved by the knowing or intentional violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2702.99 Section 2707(b) states that relief may be granted in the form of preliminary, declaratory, or equitable form, that both compensatory and punitive damages are available, and that attorney’s fees and costs may also be granted. While Section 2707(e) provides three “complete” defenses to violations of the SCA,100 Section 2708 provides that “the remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.”101 As with constitutional violations of the Wiretap Act, constitutional violations of the SCA by federal agents are remedied in a Bivens action, discussed in Part V, infra.