Case 4:14-cv-40013 Document 1 Filed 01/27/14 Page 1 of 26
[…] 35501005.4 -13- Case 4:14-cv-40013 Document 1 Filed 01/27/14 Page 14 of 26

evaluate the tribe. TA Meeting Transcript, 87:3-5.

57. The BIA failed to review the Petition with respect to criterion (a) appropriately and in accordance with the regulations and precedent and, thus, issued an arbitrary and capricious Final

Determination.

The BIA’s 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(b) Determination (Community)

58. Criterion (b) requires the petitioner to prove that a “predominant portion of the petitioning group comprises a distinct community and has existed as a community from historical times until the present.” The BIA required evidence of a community beginning from

1780. Final Determination, at 8.