FIDUCIARY DUTIES AND DISCLOSURE OBLIGATIONS: RESOLVING QUESTIONS AFTER MALONE v. BRPNCAT
[…] Had there been an underlying transaction in Malone, the stockholders mighthave been able to meetthe "in connectionwith" requirementbecause ofthe kind of misstatements allegedly made: "Deception related to the value or merit of the securities in question has sufficient connection to securities transactions to bring the fraud within the scope of § 10(b)." AmbassadorHotel Co., 189 F.3d at 1026 (citation omitted). -15 U.S.C. § 78i(e) (1994). Section 9(e) prohibits manipulation ofsecurity prices by, inter alia,the use of false or misleading statements, and provides a private right of action to "any person who shall purchase or sell any security which was affected by such act." Id §§ 78i(a), (e). 911d § 78r(a). In addition to a"purchase or sale" requirement, private actions under Section 18(a) for damages must be based on misstatements in a document "filed pursuant to" - i.e., requiredtobe filed by-the Act. See, e.g., Stafn v.