University of South Carolina Scholar Commons
[…] 263. See Littwin, supra note 220, at 485-87. In the article, Professor Littwin proposes an innovative model for a new credit card system that includes the use of self-directed cards, which are those that “permit consumers to exercise more con- trol over their credit-card usage by precommitting to certain levels and types of credit-card spending and borrowing.” Id. at 479. For a more detailed discussion of the proposed system, see id. at 478-501. 264. Id. at 485-86. 265. See id. at 486. 266. See Credit CARD Act, Pub. L. No. 111-24, § 303, 123 Stat. 1734, 1748 (amending 15 U.S.C. § 1637). 267. Truth in Lending Act § 132, 15 U.S.C. § 1642 (2006). 268. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (2006). The relevant portion reads: It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices. Id. 269. During the rulemaking comment period, consumer advocates recom- mended that credit card issuers not be permitted to increase any card limit without \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\56-1\VLR101.txt unknown Seq: 44 15-AUG-11 12:33

44 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56: p. 1