Volume 48 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] Jonathan Beemer observed: "Perhaps the most salient aspect of the Court's decision in Denver Area is the disparity of judicial approaches used to ana- lyze a First Amendment question within the context of a relatively new communi- cations medium." Beemer, supra note 219, at 965. 221. See Denver Area, 518 U.S. at 732-33 (analyzing constitutionality of Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992); see also Cable Tele- vision Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-305 §§ 10(a)-(c), 106 Stat. 1486 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 532 (h), (j) and note following § 531 (1994)). 222. "Indecent programming" was defined in Section 10(a) of the Act as pro- gramming that the "operator reasonably believes describes or depicts sexual or excretory activities or organs in a patently offensive manner." 47 U.S.C. § 532(h). 223. See id. (providing codification of section 10(a) of Cable Act).

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol48/iss1/5 44 Huhn: The Stages of Legal Reasoning: Formalism, Analogy, and Realism

2003] STAGES OF LEGAL REASONING