Volume 48 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] Id. at 210 (quoting Johnson v. Calvert, 851 P.2d 776, 783 (Cal. 1993)). 325. See id. at 292 (engaging in act which merely opened possibility of procre- ation results in responsibility for consequences). 326. See id. at 284-88 (analogizing gestational surrogacy to practice of certified insemination). 327. People v. Sorensen, 437 P.2d 495, 499-500 (Cal. 1968) (holding that hus- band who consents to wife's artificial insemination is legal father of child). 328. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 7613 (West 1994) ("If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the hus- band is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived."). 329. The court stated:

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2003 63 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 48, Iss. 1 [2003], Art. 5

368 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48: p. 305