Doc 2020-8084 Page: 1 of 26
[…] ORDER TC-MD 180065N 14 Doc 2020-8084 Page: 15 of 26

business should not “stand in a better position for purposes of determining income merely because it chooses to use a multiple corporation organizational scheme.” Id.11

Plaintiff argues that ORS 317.715 and the related rule support a reading of “airline” and

“taxpayer” in the singular, whereas Defendant maintains that they serve only to exclude from the numerator corporations that lack nexus with Oregon. (See Def’s Reply at 3-4.)

ORS 317.715(3)(b) states in relevant part that

“members of an affiliated group * * * making a consolidated state return may not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in the state * * * with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state[.]”

In Plaintiff’s view, the reference to “the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state” should be read to mean that Plaintiff and Horizon’s sales factors must be determined separately.