Doc 2020-8084 Page: 1 of 26
[…] (See Ptf’s Resp at 11-12.)

As used in Oregon statutes, “[t]he singular number may include the plural and the plural number, the singular.” ORS 174.127(1); see also School Dist No 1 v. Mult Co, 9 OTR 371, 377

(1983) (applying that statute to support reading a singular term, “corporation,” to be plural in context); see also Landsem Farms, LP v. Marion County, 190 Or App 120, 127-128 (2003)

(construing the term “gathering” in the singular based on the context). The fact that the rule uses singular terms does not end the inquiry; the court must consider those terms in context.

8 ORS 317.715(3)(b) states, in relevant part, that “[t]hose members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return may not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state under ORS 314.280 or 314.605 to 314.675.” OAR 150-317-0630(2) states, in relevant part, that “[i]n applying the apportionment provisions of ORS 314.280 or 314.605 to 314.667, each corporation subject to the tax jurisdiction of Oregon must be considered separately.”