Doc 2020-8084 Page: 1 of 26
[…] (Def’s MSJ at 2, 10-14.) First, Alaska and

Horizon constitute a unitary business that filed a consolidated return, so “Horizon’s flight data must be counted in the departure ratio to properly reflect the consolidated filers’ business activity in Oregon.” (Id. at 12.) Second, Horizon’s transportation revenue is included in the numerator and denominator of the sales factor, so the departure ratio applied should also include Horizon’s flight data. (Id.) Including Horizon’s departures in the departure ratio is consistent with the broader goal of ORS 314.280, to “fairly and accurately reflect the net income of the business done within the state.” (See Def’s Reply at 4-5.) Third, from the customers’ perspective,

“Alaska and Horizon operate as one airline under the name ‘.’” (Def’s MSJ at 10

(noting that “Horizon flights are listed under Alaska’s designator code in airline reservation systems, and in all customer-facing locations”).)