Doc 2020-8084 Page: 1 of 26
[…] 6 The parties cited to the current version of this rule, which references “apportionable income.” The version of the rule in effect in 2012 was substantially similar but used the term “business income” instead. See OAR 150-314.280-(I). Presumably, the current rule was amended to reflect the change from “business income” to “apportionable income” in UDITPA. See 2017 Or Laws ch 43, §1.

7 ORS 314.280(3)(a) requires the rules under ORS 314.280 to “apply the weightings used in ORS 314.650 to comparable factors used to apportion income from business activity of taxpayers.” ORS 314.650 states that “[a]ll business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor.” Accordingly, OAR 150-314-0078(1) states that “[a]pportionable income is apportioned to this state by use of the formula provided in ORS 314.650 as it applies to the tax year involved.”

ORDER TC-MD 180065N 9 Doc 2020-8084 Page: 10 of 26