Gender Justice | L6506 Professor Katherine Franke Columbia Law School Fall 2018
[…] Generally, however, individuals are not shackled during surgical procedures, which might be the most analogous to childbirth. See, e.g., Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3268.2(b)(1) (2011) (noting that restraints must be used when transporting a prisoner between locations); LA. STATE UNIV. HEALTH Scis. Ctr., Hospital Policy Manual 2 (2009), available at http://www.sh.lsuhsc.edu/policies/policy_manuals_ via_ms_word/hospital_policy/h_2.20.0.pdf (requiring prisoners to be shackled during hospital stay, unless inconsistent with medical care); Ga. Code Ann. § 42-5-58 (2006) ("Handcuffs, leg chains, waist chains, and waist belts may also be used in securing violent or potentially dangerous inmates within an institution and in public and private areas such as hospitals and clinics; but in no event may handcuffs, leg chains, waist chains, and waist belts be used as punishment...."). 97. Amnesty Int'l USA, supra note 6, at 10.