BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554
[…] See NPRM ¶ 22. First, that “set-top boxes have run software since before 1996,” id. n.65, provides no support for concluding that Congress meant for Section 629 to cover software separate and apart from any hardware on which it runs. Second, the statutory definition of “telecommunications equipment,” id. n.71, actually proves that Congress never intended the term “equipment” to mean stand-alone software. See 47 U.S.C. §153(52) (defining “telecommunications equipment” to mean “equipment, other than customer premises equipment, used by a carrier to provide telecommunications services, and includes software integral to such equipment (including upgrades)”) (emphasis added). Third, STELAR provided no new rulemaking authority and did not make any changes to Section 629, much less amend it in order to create new rights for developers of stand-alone software with no connection to a physical device.