BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554
[…] own license to carry that content—just as many over-the-top providers, such as Netflix, Hulu, Sony, Sling TV, Amazon, and others have successfully done. 95 Id. ¶ 12. 96 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3) (requiring local exchange carriers “to provide, to any requesting telecommunications carrier for the provision of a telecommunications service, nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled basis” and to “provide such unbundled network elements in a manner that allows requesting carriers to combine such elements in order to provide such telecommunications service”) (emphasis added). 97 Id. § 222(e) (requiring a telecommunications carrier, with exceptions, to “provide subscriber list information gathered in its capacity as a provider of such service on a timely and unbundled basis, under nondiscriminatory and reasonable rates, terms, and conditions, to any person upon request for the purpose of publishing directories in any format”) (emphasis added). 98 See 1996 Act, Pub. L. 104-104, §§ 101(a), 304 and 702 (Feb. 8, 1996) (adopting Section 251 and Section 222, which contain unbundling authority, and Section 629, which does not). Any reliance on Carterfone v. AT&T, 13 F.C.C.2d 420 (1968), would be inappropriate.