BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554
[…] This is far beyond the permissible scope of Section 629. As the D.C. Circuit made abundantly clear in EchoStar, when it concluded that rules far less extreme than those proposed here exceeded the FCC’s direct and ancillary authority under Section 629, that provision cannot

“empower[] the FCC to take any action it deems useful in its quest to make navigation devices commercially available.”10 In fact, Congress specifically rejected a version of the bill calling for rules to give consumers “more choices among telecommunications subscription services arriving

8 Id. ¶ 29. 9 47 U.S.C. § 549(a). 10 EchoStar Satellite L.L.C. v. FCC (“EchoStar”), 704 F.3d 992, 1000 (D.C. Cir. 2013).

iii by various distribution sources,”11 and instead “[t]he scope of the regulations” covered by the final legislation was “narrowed to include only equipment used to access services provided by multichannel video programming distributors.”12 And Congress certainly did not impose a silent unbundling mandate requiring MVPDs to provide their content to third-parties for their unrestricted use. As evidenced by Sections 251 and 222(e) of the 1996 Act, Congress knows how to require unbundling, and it did not do so in Section 629.