BEFORE THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20554
[…] 629 unambiguously refers to the entire integrated package of services, including the interactive

features provided by the cable operator and integral to that service.

370 See Gemstar at ¶ 31; Implementation of Section 304 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Commercial Availability of Navigation Devices, Order on Reconsideration, CS Docket No. 97-80, 14 FCC Rcd 7596, 7601 ¶ 12 (1999) (“The objective of Section 629 is to open new competitive outlets for devices that in the past have tended to be exclusively available from or under the control of service suppliers.”). 371 Section 522 defines an MVPD to “mean[] a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(13). A “cable operator” is someone who “provides cable service over a cable system” or who otherwise controls or manages such a system. Id. § 522(5). 372 47 U.S.C. § 522(6)(b) (emphasis added). 373 S. Conf. Rep. No. 104-230 at 167 (1996) (referring to 1996 Act, § 301(a)(1)).

162