'::1"'1o'1r: Pl:'()PLE: ()F 'f]iE $'rA1F: ()F C:A.LIF()R:Ni:A.,
[…] Because the prosecutor failed to meet this burden, no portion of the letter should have been admit­ ted.

E. EVEN IF SOME PORTIONS OF THE LET­ TER WERE PROPERLY ADMITTED, THIS DOES NOT NEGATE THE PREJU­ DICIAL ERROR ARISING FROM AD­ MISSION OF THE ENTIRE LETTER Iris Johnston's letter was used to refresh Iris' recollection of the ex­ act words used in the van (RT 5:5:784-785), appellant's nervousness when they went to the store (RT 5:795-797), and Iris' concern that something was going on between Marcia Johnson and appellant during a telephone conver­ sation (RT 5:799-800). Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a), provides that "[s]ubject to subdivision (c), if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses

-127- a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken." The term "a writing" is used without limitation and means that any writing can be used to refresh the recollection of a witness. (See People v.