COMMONWEALTH of DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] The Notice of Intended Regulatory Action to promulgate a replacement regulation shall be filed with the Registrar within 60

442 https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/2.2-4011/ 175

days of the effective date of the emergency regulation and published as soon as practicable, and the proposed replacement regulation shall be filed with the Registrar within 180 days after the effective date of the emergency regulation and published as soon as practicable. (Emphasis added).

Va. Code §2.2-4012 further provides that:

B. “….In the case of an emergency regulation filed in accordance with § 2.2- 4011, the regulation shall become effective upon its adoption and filing with the Registrar of Regulations, unless a later date is specified….” (Emphasis added).

In order to proceed with an emergency regulation, the Board must find that a regulation is “necessitated by an emergency situation.” The term “emergency situation” is not defined in the statute.