COMMONWEALTH of DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] Counsel from the OAG advised that it would be legally permissible for the Board to proceed under either Va. Code §§2.2-4011 or 40.1-22(6a).

Each statute has different findings/determinations required to trigger them, each has different procedural requirements to make them effective, each has different durations, and both provide for the potential adoption of a “replacement” (§2.2- 4011) or permanent regulation (§40.1-22(6a) ).

The following chart summarizes the differences:

Provision §2.2-4011 §40.1-22(6a) "The Board....determines that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined "Regulations that an agency finds are necessitated Finding Required to be toxic or physically harmful or by an emergency situation …." from new hazards, and that such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger."

180