COMMONWEALTH of DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] In order to proceed with an emergency regulation, the Board must find that a regulation is “necessitated by an emergency situation.” The term “emergency situation” is not defined in the statute.

If a party wished to challenge the emergency regulation, it would do so under Va. Code §§2.2-4026443 and 2.2-4027444. If it alleged a procedural error under Va. Code §2.2-4026, it would have the burden to prove so by a preponderance of the evidence.

Otherwise, it would proceed under Va. Code Section 2.2-4027 and have to prove an error of law, and:

“[w]hen the decision on review is to be made on the agency record, the duty of the court with respect to issues of fact shall be to determine whether there was substantial evidence in the agency record to support the agency decision. The duty of the court with respect to the issues of law shall be to review the agency decision de novo.”

Finally, Va. Code §2.2-4011.C provides: