COMMONWEALTH of DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] Public Citizen Health Research Group v. Auchter, 702 F.2d 1150, 1153 (D.C. Cir. 1983).

The following items are intended to support and supplement the above finding, but the Board reserves the right to rely on other evidence presented in the administrative record to support the finding and its decision to adopt an emergency temporary standard, should it decide to do so.

 On February 7, 2020, the State Health Commissioner declared COVID-19 a communicable disease of public health threat314 as defined in Va. Code §44-146.16 in part as “an illness of public health significance….caused by a specific or suspected infectious agent that may be reasonably expected or is known to be readily transmitted directly or indirectly from one individual to another and has been found to create a risk of death or significant injury or impairment….”  In the context of VOSH’s jurisdiction over places of employment and the Safety and Health Codes Board’s authority to regulate occupational safety and health hazards in Virginia, COVID-19 poses a threat of “material impairment of health or functional capacity” to employees. Va.