COMMONWEALTH of DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
[…] (3) Upon publication of such standard in the Federal Register the Secretary shall commence a proceeding in accordance with section 6 (b) of this Act, and the standard as published shall also serve as a proposed rule for the proceeding. The Secretary shall promulgate a standard under this paragraph no later than six months after publication of the emergency standard as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.” (Emphasis added).

If a party wished to challenge the emergency temporary standard, Va. Code Section 40.1-22(7) states:

“Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this title may challenge the validity of such standard in the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond by declaratory judgment. The determination of the Safety and Health Codes Board shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole…”

Thus, judicial review of the Board’s action would be done – if done correctly – with a substantial evidence standard applied to the facts and legal questions, instead of just to the facts as done with challenges under Va. Code §2.2-4027.

Va. Code §40.1-22(6a) further provides that to replace the emergency temporary standard with a permanent standard:

“The Board by similar publication shall prior to the expiration of six months give notice of the time and date of, and conduct a hearing on, the adoption of a permanent standard.

You will note that Va. Code §§2.2-4011.C and 40.1-22(6a) contain different procedures and for adoption of a replacement permanent standard/regulation.

The Department consulted with the OAG to ensure that its recommendation to the Board was legally permissible.

179

Our interpretation of Va. Code Section 40.1-22(6a) is that the APA does not apply to the Board’s power to issue emergency temporary/permanent standards if the Board determines that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards and that such standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger. The clear intent of 40.1-22(6a) and 29 USC Section 655(c) in the OSH Act – is to create an alternative path to a temporary and permanent standard outside of the rigors and processes of the APA. The emergency standard takes effect almost immediately, and then the Board can go through (6a)’s hearing