GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] B. LEGAL HISTORY

The current case is actually the third round of litigation in a series of lawsuits that began when the 2012 CAP was successfully challenged by the Sierra Club alleging multiple CEQA violations.131 A second case commenced in 2016 after the County approved an updated Guidelines for Determining Significance document without having consulted a valid CAP or conducting adequate CEQA review.132 The third case was filed in 2018 after the County issued an updated CAP that again failed to meet

125 GENERAL PLAN PEIR, supra note 121, at 2.17-30 – 2.17-31. 126 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21081.6 (b) provides that a “public agency shall provide that mea- sures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures.” 127 Minute Order, Sierra Club (2013), supra note 15, at *6. 128 Sierra Club, 231 Cal. App. 4th at 1160-61. 129 Id. 130 Id. at 1172. 131 Minute Order, Sierra Club (2013), supra note 15, at *1-2. 132 Golden Door Properties v. Cty. of San Diego (“Golden Door I”), 27 Cal.