GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] See also S.D. Warren Co. v. Maine Board of Environmental Protection, 547 U.S. 370, 386 (2006) [same]. 68 United States v. State Water Resources Control Board, 694 F.2d 1171, 1176 (9th Cir. 1982) (Section 8 requires “that the United States follow state water law absent a preempting federal statute,” citing United States v. Tulare Lake Canal Co., 677 F.2d 713, 717 (9th Cir. 1982).) 69 United States, 182 Cal.App.3d at 135. 70 Id. at 136. 36 GOLDEN GATE UNIV. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW J. [Vol. 12 cation of section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code to the Bu- reau’s distribution and use of Friant dam waters.71 Section 5937 requires owners of dams to “allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.”72 Section 5937 is a legislative manifestation of California’s common law public trust doctrine.73 On remand, the district court affirmed the State Water Board’s view that reclamation law as in- terpreted in California retained the principle of deference to state water law and, in applying that