GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] This occurred because APHIS did not require exhibitors to submit travel itineraries so inspectors were unable to locate them for re-inspections. As a result, there was no way for APHIS to determine if serious safety violations had been corrected. Id. 30 Jouvenal, supra note 21. 31 Christina M. Russo, Don’t Ever Visit Roadside Zoos. Here’s Why, THE DODO, (Jun. 29, 2015), https://www.thedodo.com/hey-america-this-is-your-local-zoo-1155061454.html; See 9 C.F.R. § 3.128 (2020). “Enclosures shall be constructed and maintained so as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal to make normal postural and social adjustments with adequate freedom of move- ment. Inadequate space may be indicated by evidence of malnutrition, poor condition, debility, stress, or abnormal behavior patterns.” Id. 32 Grech, Detailed Discussion of the Laws Affecting Zoos, supra note 11. 33 Id.