State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
[…] Preserv. Law § 3.17 (McKinneys 2009) (providing that “the commissioner may acquire such property as may be necessary for the purposes and functions of the office…”) (Saratoga Spa State Park Binder, Exhibit 10). 121 Land Purchase Agreement between Dorothy Seaman, individually and as administratrix of the estate of Frank C. Seaman, and The People of the State of New York, acting by and through their Commissioner of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation.