Asset Forfeiture
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. forfeiture; (4) the victim has not in fact been § 981(d); 21 U.S.C. § 881(d). compensated for the wrongful loss of the property by the perpetrator or others; and (5) the victim does not have recourse reasonably available to other assets from which to obtain

NOVEMBER 2007 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' BULLETIN 31 compensation for the wrongful loss of the assistance [is] ... paid out of the forfeited property. funds" in that case. 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(a). 28 C.F.R. § 9.9(c). "The amount of the pecuniary loss suffered by D. Additional grounds for denial of victims a victim for which remission may be granted is limited to the fair market value of the property of Remission to victims may also be denied: (1) which the victim was deprived as of the date of if determination of the pecuniary loss to be paid the occurrence of the loss." 28 C.F.R. § 9.8(b). to individual victims is too difficult; (2) if the This provision presents three issues to be amount to be paid to victims is small compared to determined in connection with calculating a the expense