WASHINGTON LEGISLATIVE OFFICE
[…] In addition, we urge the PCLOB to recommend that the Executive Branch adopt the recommendations below, until such legislation is adopted. It is

United States v. Minor, 228 F.3d 352, 356 (4th Cir. 2000); Willis v. United States, 787 F.2d 1089, 1093 (7th Cir. 1986). Thus, government searches and seizures trigger the familiar due process requirement of notice. See Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 348 (1976). The government’s constitutional obligation to provide notice is also reflected in Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(f); its predecessors, Rule 41(d) and 18 U.S.C. § 622 (1928), required much the same. See Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 355 n.16 (1967); see also, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3103a (permitting delayed notice only “where the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result”). 146 See Berger v. New York, 388 U.S. 41, 60 (1967); United States v. Freitas, 800 F.2d 1451, 1456 (9th Cir. 1986). 147 See, e.g., Dalia v.