WASHINGTON LEGISLATIVE OFFICE
[…] 116 See NSA/CSS POLICY 1-23: PROCEDURES GOVERNING ACTIVITIES OF NSA/CSS THAT AFFECT U.S. PERSONS § 4 (May 29, 2009) (“The United States Signals Intelligence System may collect, process, retain and disseminate foreign communications that are also communications of, or concerning, United States persons.”). 117 The NSA’s minimization procedures also permit the indefinite retention of U.S. persons’ communications that are encrypted. USSID 18, supra note 12 § 6.1(a)(2). 118 See, e.g., USSID 18 supra note 12 §§ 6.1, 9.9. 119 See 50 U.S.C. § 1801(e)(2)(B) (defining “foreign intelligence information” to include “information with respect to a foreign power or foreign territory that relates to, and if concerning a United States person is necessary to the conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States”). 120 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5); see id.