Andrews University Digital Commons @ Andrews University
[…] “Sec. 403. Grants under sections 401 and 402 would be subjected to the Single Audit Act of 1984

(31 U.S.C. 7501 et seq.) and charging of costs under such sections would be subjected to appropriate

circulars issued by the Office of Management and Budget.”

Sec. 402. JOB CORPS

(A) eligibility - Section 423(1) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1693(1) is amended by inserting after

“except that,” the following: “not more than 20 percent of the individuals enrolled maybe age 22 through

24, and that either.”

(B) CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER PARTICIPANTS TO AND FROM

PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE 2-Section 426 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1696) is amended by adding at the end

the following new subsection:

“(D) Nothing in this Act would be construed to prohibit an individual who has been a participant

in the Job Corps from concurrently or subsequently participating in programs under Title 2, or to prohibit

an individual who has been a participant in programs under Title 2 from concurrently or subsequently

participating in the Job Corps.”

(C) NONRESIDENTLAL PARTICIPANTS - Section 427(a) (2) of the Act U.S.C. 1697(a) (2) is amended

by - (1) striking “ 10 percent” and inserting “20 percent,” and (2) adding at the end the following new