Andrews University Digital Commons @ Andrews University
[…] JTRA is an Act to amend the Job Training Partnership Act. Its purpose is to improve the delivery

services to hard-to-serve youth and adults, and for other purposes.

SECTION 1-SHORT TITLE

This Act was cited as the “Job Training Reform Amendments of 1992.”

TITLE 4-FEDERALLY ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS “GRANT PROCEDURES”

“Sec. 403. Grants under sections 401 and 402 would be subjected to the Single Audit Act of 1984

(31 U.S.C. 7501 et seq.) and charging of costs under such sections would be subjected to appropriate

circulars issued by the Office of Management and Budget.”

Sec. 402. JOB CORPS

(A) eligibility - Section 423(1) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1693(1) is amended by inserting after

“except that,” the following: “not more than 20 percent of the individuals enrolled maybe age 22 through

24, and that either.”

(B) CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER PARTICIPANTS TO AND FROM

PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE 2-Section 426 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1696) is amended by adding at the end

the following new subsection:

“(D) Nothing in this Act would be construed to prohibit an individual who has been a participant