Andrews University Digital Commons @ Andrews University
[…] 24, and that either.”

(B) CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER PARTICIPANTS TO AND FROM

PROGRAMS UNDER TITLE 2-Section 426 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1696) is amended by adding at the end

the following new subsection:

“(D) Nothing in this Act would be construed to prohibit an individual who has been a participant

in the Job Corps from concurrently or subsequently participating in programs under Title 2, or to prohibit

an individual who has been a participant in programs under Title 2 from concurrently or subsequently

participating in the Job Corps.”

(C) NONRESIDENTLAL PARTICIPANTS - Section 427(a) (2) of the Act U.S.C. 1697(a) (2) is amended

by - (1) striking “ 10 percent” and inserting “20 percent,” and (2) adding at the end the following new

sentences: “In enrolling individuals who are to be nonresidential participants, priority would be given to

those eligible individuals who are single parents with dependent children. The secretary would not reduce

the number of residential participants in the Job Corps program under this part during any program year

below the number of residential participants during program year 1991 in order to increase the number of

245

Reproduced with permission of the copyright owner. Further reproduction prohibited without permission. 2 4 6

individuals who are nonresidential participants in the Job Corps.”

(D) CONSERVATION CENTERS - Section 427 of the Act (29 U.S.C. 1697) is amended by

adding at the end the following new subsections:

”(C) No funds appropriated to the Department of Labor for any fiscal year may be used to carry