POST- REMEDIES IN VIRGINIA
[…] The Court of Appeals has “discretionary” jurisdiction to entertain an original petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by an inmate who wishes to challenge the validity of his detention in “appropriate cases.”22 Va. Code § 17.1-404 provides “in such cases over which the court would have appellate jurisdiction, the court shall have original jurisdiction to issue writs of . . . habeas corpus.”23 Further, the Court of Appeals has found that “absent

15 Sigmon, 285 Va. at 530-31, 739 S.E.2d at 906-07 (citing Va. Const. art. I, § 9 (1971)).

16 Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(1).

17 Va. Code § 16.1-133.1.

18 Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(1).

19 Titcomb v. Wyant, 1 Va.