POST- REMEDIES IN VIRGINIA
[…] If outside the six-month time limit, an appellant may seek to vindicate his or her right to a direct appeal via a petition for writ of habeas corpus.128

125 Va. Code § 8.01-665; Virginia Criminal Benchbook for Judges and Lawyers § 12.08[9] at 12-11 (2018- 2019).

126 Va. Code § 8.01-656.

127 Va. Code § 19.2-321.1 (Court of Appeals); Va. Code § 19.2-321.1 (Supreme Court).

128 Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) (“The provisions of this section [demanding that a petitioner state all facts which are known] shall not apply to a petitioner’s first petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the sole allegation of such petition is that the petitioner was deprived of the right to pursue an appeal from a final judgment of conviction . . . .”); see Davis v. Johnson, 274 Va. 649, 652, 652 S.E.2d 114, 115 (2007) (the discretionary nature of the circuit court’s authority permits a circuit court to evaluate a petitioner’s additional claims, if any are brought) (citing Bowman v.