Case 2:07-cv-00461-TFM Document 128 Filed 08/08/11 Page 1 of 122
[…] 38. In order to become eligible to receive Title IV funding under programs such as

Pell, FFELP, or FDLP, or to have its students receive Title IV funding, a post-secondary educational institution must first enter into a program participation agreement (“PPA”) with the

Department of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a); 34 C.F.R. §668.14.

39. Each PPA expressly conditions a school’s initial and continuing eligibility to receive funds under Title IV, HEA programs on compliance with specific statutory requirements, including 20 U.S.C. § 1094 and 34 C.F.R. § 668.14.

40. Section 487(a)(20) of Title IV of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) explicitly requires that schools: “Will not provide any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance. . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20) (“Incentive

15 Case 2:07-cv-00461-TFM Document 128 Filed 08/08/11 Page 16 of 122

Compensation Ban”).