FILE NO. 120992
[…] We endeavor to work cooperatively with local agencies in evaluating applications for alcoholic beverage licenses and in imposing reasonable conditions on such licenses where appropriate. In determining whether any particular condition is reasonable and appropriate, it is necessary to identify the specific problem such condition is intended to address and how the condition would mitigate the problem. Moreover, there must be some reasonable nexus to the operation of the business and the sale ofalcoholic beverages.

Business and Professions Code Section 23958.4 governs the determination of PCN. It states, in relevant part, that the local governing body, or its designee, may determine "within 90 days ofnotification ofa completed application that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance [ofthe alcoholic beverage license]. [f.! Ifthe local governing body ... does not make a determination within the 90­ day period, then the department may issue a license ifthe applicant shows the department that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance." (Bus. & Prof. Code § 23958.4(b)(2).) This provision clearly contemplates either an affrrmativeor a negative determination by the local governing body-not a "conditional" determination. San Francisco Board of Supervisors August 10,2012 Page 2 of2