Law Review
[…] Progressive, Inc., 467 F. Supp. 990, 994-95 (W.D. Wis. 1979) (enjoining the Progressive from publishing an article that purported to describe how to construct a hydrogen bomb from information available in a public library). In Progressive, the government alleged that the publication would violate section 2274 of the Atomic Energy Act which prohibited anyone from communicating "restricted data 'with reason to believe such data will be utilized to injure the United States or to secure an advantage to any foreign nation."' Id. at 994 (citation omitted). Thus, strictly speaking, it did not rely upon the President's executive order. 19981 GEOPOLITICAL CONSTITUTION unconstitutional, it was justified under these facts.