Law Review
[…] The expansion of the executive agreement power reflected a broader shift of authority from Congress to the President over foreign relations, as we have

could discriminate against U.S. nationals. See id. at 28-36. See also Belk v. United States, 858 F.2d 706, 711 (Fed. Cir. 1988) (Bennett, J., concurring) (stating that claims brought by former Iranian hostages against the United States in the United States Claims Court were barred by the Algiers Declarations, 20 INT'L LEGAL MATERIALS 224 (1981), which the court held was a treaty for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1502, which provides that "the United States Claims Court shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations"); Harris v. United States, 768 F.2d 1240, 1247 (11th Cir. 1985), vacated, 479 U.S. 957 (1986) (holding that for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code's exclusion from gross income, an executive agreement constituted a treaty). 458. See Dole v.