FINALCASSANI2.DOC 2/4/2020 12:58 PM
[…] The attacker had warned the witness not to testify. The trial court found that in another incident, on the day before one of the witnesses was to testify before the grand jury, Alvarado threatened the witness while the witness was in protective custody.30 The court found that in a third incident, someone wrote on the wall of a witness’s court holding cell that the witness “was dead,” while the witness was in court.31

26. Alvarado, 5 P.3d at 207. 27. California Penal Code section 1054.7 provides: The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. “Good cause” is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim of witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.