FINALCASSANI2.DOC 2/4/2020 12:58 PM
[…] Alaska, 415 U.S. 308, 315–16 (1974) (quoting J. WIGMORE, EVIDENCE § 1395, at 123 (3d ed. 1940))). 46. Davis v. Alaska, 415 U.S. 308, 316 (1974) (“Cross-examination is the principle means by which the believability of a witness and the truth of his testimony are tested.”). 47. Id. (“[T]he cross-examiner is not only permitted to delve into the witness’ story to test the witness’ perceptions and memory, but the cross-examiner has traditionally been allowed to impeach, i.e., discredit, the witness.”). 48. California Evidence Code section 788 provides, in relevant part: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .” CAL. EVID. CODE § 788 (West 1995 & Supp. 2002). 49. See People v. Castro, 696 P.2d 111, 119 (Cal. 1985) (“There is then some

1175 FINALCASSANI2.DOC 2/4/2020 12:58 PM