Pepperdine Law Review
[…] Id. 123. See generally U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 3. 124. Id. Every Order, Resolution, or Vote to which the Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question of Adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the United States; and before the Same shall take Effect, shall be approved by him, or being disapproved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives, according to the Rules and Limitations prescribed in the Case of a Bill. Id. 125. U.S. CONST. amend. XXV, § 4 ("Congress is required to assemble, determines by two-thirds vote of both Houses that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office ... ").

866 [Vol. 32: 847, 2005] The Filibusterof JudicialNominations PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

The last supermajority pertains to the most dramatic change legally available in our republic: a constitutional amendment.