The Fall-Out: Litigating After The Death of the Alleged "Incapacitated"
[…] Roger Harris, [that] was not affirmed or sworn” (2005 WL 4747234, at *8-9).

26

d. Other real property actions

i. Smith v Comas, 173 AD2d 535 (2d Dept 1991) (action for specific performance of contract for sale of real property; party to contract alleged he lacked capacity to enter into contract because of his alleged mental incompetency).

e. Proceeding to annul marriage

i. DRL § 140(c) (“[a]n action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties thereto was a mentally ill person may be maintained at any time during the continuance of the mental illness, or, after the death of the mentally ill person in that condition, and during the life of the other party to the marriage, by any relative of the mentally ill person who has an interest to avoid the marriage”).

1. Annulment of marriage is also an available remedy in an article 81 proceeding (see, e.g., In re Joseph S., 25 AD3d 804, 806 [2d Dept 2006]).

f. Proceeding to determine validity of right of election

i.