The Fall-Out: Litigating After The Death of the Alleged "Incapacitated"
[…] 2. See Matter of Mirsky, 154 Misc 2d 278 (Sur Ct, Bronx County 1992) (administrator of estate brought discovery proceeding seeking to recover funds withdrawn from decedent’s bank accounts; court determined that evidence was insufficient to establish that money withdrawn were valid gifts).

iii. Guardianship proceeding

1. See MHL § 81.43 (“To the extent that it is consistent with the authority otherwise granted by the court a guardian may commence a proceeding in the court which appointed the guardian to discover property withheld”).