The Fall-Out: Litigating After The Death of the Alleged "Incapacitated"
[…] 4. Power of Attorney Litigation

a. Context in which issue of principal’s capacity may be raised

i. Guardianship proceeding (pre-death)

1. Guardianship courts have authority to revoke a variety of instruments, including powers of attorney.

2. The courts are also authorized to revoke any contract, conveyance, or disposition made by the incapacitated person if the court finds that it was made while the person was incapacitated or if there was a breach of fiduciary duty by the previously appointed agent.

a. MHL § 81.29(d) provides in part: “If the court determines that the person is incapacitated and appoints a guardian, the court may modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed appointment, power, or delegation under section 5-1501, 5- 1505, or 5-1506 of the general obligations law . . . or any contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed appointment, power, delegation, contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, was made while the person was incapacitated or if the court determines that there has been a breach of fiduciary duty by the previously appointed agent.”

17 ii. Accounting proceedings

1. See Matter of Estate of Cohen, 139 Misc 2d 1082 (Sur Ct, Rensselaer County 1988) (Surrogate’s Court had jurisdiction to grant coexecutor’s request to compel accounting of coexecutor for her activities as attorney-in-fact of decedent).