The Fall-Out: Litigating After The Death of the Alleged "Incapacitated"
[…] Moreover, the court evaluator concludes that the AIP understands what she is doing and wants to spend her money on family members.”

b. “While the AIP does spend large sums of money on possessions, travel, and gifts (for her daughters and grandchildren mainly), she does so of her own volition and the Court finds that she possesses the requisite capacity to know what she is doing.” iii. To determine effective date of “springing” power of attorney

1. GOL § 5-1501B(3)(b): “If the power of attorney states that it takes effect upon the occurrence of a date or a contingency specified in the document, then the power of attorney takes effect only when the date or contingency identified in the document has occurred, and the

21

signature of the agent acting on behalf of the principal has been acknowledged. If the document requires that a person or persons named or otherwise identified therein declare, in writing, that the identified contingency has occurred, such a declaration satisfies the requirement of this paragraph without regard to whether the specified contingency has occurred.”