The Fall-Out: Litigating After The Death of the Alleged "Incapacitated"
[…] SCPA 2103 discovery/turnover proceeding

1. See In re Batlas, 2016 NY Slip Op 07317 (2d Dept Nov. 9, 2016) (ancillary administrator of decedent’s estate petitioner for turnover of annuity funds disbursed to attorney in fact pursuant to beneficiary designation executed by attorney in fact; affirming grant of summary judgment determining that power not duly acknowledged). iv. Special proceeding pursuant to GOL § 5-1510(2)(b) to determine capacity

1. “A special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to this section . . . to determine whether the principal had capacity at the time the power of attorney was executed” (GOL § 5-1510[2][b]).

a. Standing to maintain proceeding

i. “A special proceeding may be commenced pursuant to subdivision two of this section by any person identified

18

in subparagraph three of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 5-1505 of this title,1 the agent, the spouse, child or parent of the principal, the principal’s successor in interest, or any third party who may be required to accept a power of attorney (id. § 5-1510[3]).

v. Special proceeding pursuant to GOL § 5–1510(2)(i) to compel acceptance of a power of attorney