20131101-5187 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 11/1/2013 3:18:28 PM
[…] A. The Transaction Will Have No Adverse Effect on Competition

The Transaction raises neither horizontal nor vertical market power concerns in the

relevant market. Accordingly, the Transaction will have no adverse effect on competition in the

CAISO BAA, which is the relevant market.

1. The Transaction Does Not Raise Horizontal Market Power Concerns

Section 33.3(a)(1) of the Commission’s regulations requires the filing of a horizontal

competitive screen analysis in order to determine whether a proposed transaction will have an

adverse effect on competition.35 Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s regulations provides

that such a filing is not required if the applicant “[a]ffirmatively demonstrates that the merging

entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the extent of

the business transactions within the same geographic markets is de minimis[.]”36

The Transaction meets the standard under Section 33.3(a)(2)(i) of the Commission’s

regulations. Other than KKR’s current indirect ownership of 95% of the membership interests in

Gamma Genco CV LLC, and Gran Torino Solar SW’s affiliation with a Google subsidiary that