In the COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Governor is authorized to assume the “direction” of those agencies and could simply deem it “necessary” that they acknowledge that a pandemic is beyond their capabilities. KRS

While “local emergency response agency” is not defined and that whole term is referenced only once in KRS 39A.020(12), a review of Chapters 39A and 39B provides an idea of the various entities involved in emergency response. See KRS 39A.020(10), KRS 39B.050(1)(f), KRS 39B.070(3). However, no indication exists that any of these entities would assume a role larger than the emergency management director, see KRS 39B.020(3)(d), KRS 39B.030, 39B.030(7)(a), whose role in conjunction with elected officials is further discussed below.

36

39B.010(5). This conclusion is further reinforced by KRS 39A.100(1)(a) which empowers the Governor “to assume direct operational control of all disaster and emergency response forces and activities in the Commonwealth.”27