In the COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 35 drafting error and the intended reference is to “local emergency management agency,” the closest terminology discoverable, then KRS Chapter 39B, “Local

Emergency Management Programs” becomes relevant. This chapter deals with the creation and operation of local emergency management agencies and outlines their powers, authority and duties. Significantly, KRS 39B.010(5) states:

All local emergency management agencies or local disaster and emergency services organizations in the Commonwealth, and the local directors, and members of each, shall, for all purposes, be under the direction of the director of the [D]ivision [of Emergency Management], and of the Governor when the latter deems that action necessary.

(Emphasis added.)

Given that the Governor has ultimate authority “for all purposes,” id., over all local emergency management agencies, even if the detour to the