In the COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] II. The Petition Fails To State A Prima Facie Claim Of Official Misconduct In The Second Degree.

The Kentucky Supreme Court has ruled that the Governor’s actions in protecting

Kentuckians during the COVID-19 public health emergency have been and continue to be lawful exercises of his executive powers under the Kentucky Constitution and KRS Chapter 39A. As such, those actions cannot meet the elements of KRS 522.030, the only misdemeanor in office the petitioners allege. In each count of their Petition, the petitioners allege the Governor’s actions violate KRS 522.030. See Petition, pp. 5-7. On page 6 of the Petition, the petitioners assert that

KRS 522.030 provides “in relevant part, that a ‘public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the second degree when he knowingly: commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized exercise of his official functions.’” Id. at p. 6. Based on the Petition, the petitioners allege the Governor’s actions violated KRS 522.030(1)(a); they do not allege the Governor violated KRS 522.030 in either of the other two ways described in the statute.

A class B misdemeanor, KRS 522.030 provides:

(1) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the second degree when he knowingly:

(a) Commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized exercise of his official functions; or

(b) Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office; or

(c) Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office.

KRS 522.030(1)(a) thus requires that (1) the accused is a public servant, (2) who knowingly (3) commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized exercise of his official functions. A “public servant” means:

22

(a) Any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state; or

(b) Any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee; or