In the COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Brown, 664 S.W.2d 907, 915 (Ky.

1984). The “unintelligible” legislative pension statute at issue in Judicial Form

Retirement failed for those reasons–lack of “an intelligible principle” and the absence of any “standards controlling the exercise of administrative discretion.”

132 S.W.3d at 785.

In the case before us, the intelligible principle enunciated by the General

Assembly and the legislative criteria pertinent to the use of emergency powers are set forth in KRS 39A.010 quoted above. In the event of any of those multitude of threats, the Governor (and the Division of Emergency Management and local emergency agencies) are authorized to take action “to protect life and property of the people of the Commonwealth, and to protect public peace, health, safety and welfare . . . and in order to ensure the continuity and effectiveness of government in time of emergency, disaster or catastrophe . . . .”