In the COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A “public servant” means:

22

(a) Any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state; or

(b) Any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee; or

(c) Any person participating as advisor, consultant or otherwise in performing a governmental function, but not including witnesses; or

(d) Any person elected, appointed or designated to become a public servant although not yet occupying that position.

KRS 522.010(1). Under KRS 501.020(2), “A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.”

To meet the requirement of conduct that is knowing, “[N]othing short of actual knowledge will suffice to sustain a conviction.” Love v. Commonwealth, 55 S.W.3d 816, 825

(Ky. 2001).