In the COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Governor maintains that KRS Chapter 39A by its plain terms controls in a declared emergency, granting him the authority he has exercised but that if any conflict is perceived then the more specific statutory enactment pertaining to emergencies prevails. The plain language of the statutes supports the

Governor’s position. Rothstein, 532 S.W.3d at 648.

KRS 39A.100 recognizes the authority of the Governor to declare an emergency and exercise the enumerated emergency powers. In furtherance of that authority, KRS 39A.090 provides that “[t]he Governor may make, amend, and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F.” Nothing in the plain words used requires consideration of KRS Chapter 13A or even requires promulgation of regulations; the Governor can choose to act solely through executive orders.

The Governor may also promulgate regulations, however, as authorized by KRS

39A.180: