In the COMMONWEALTH OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Mittlebeeler, 373 S.W.2d 726, 728 (Ky. 1963). See also id. (“‘So long as constitutional guarantees are observed, the Legislature is unhampered in its discretion in dealing with practical exigencies.’”) (quoting Jones v. Russell, 6 S.W.2d 460 (Ky. 1928)). Consistent with this flexibility, and the duty to protect the right of citizens to vote, the General Assembly has long permitted voters with medical conditions that prevent them from traveling to polling places to cast absentee ballots. See KRS 117.077 (“In case of a medical emergency within fourteen (14) days or less of an election, a registered voter and the registered voter's spouse may apply for an absentee ballot.”)

This year, the General Assembly delegated to the Governor and Secretary of State the power to modify the election procedures to keep the public safe. Under that statutory authority,