Brigham Young University Education and Law Journal
[…] The Center for Law and

31. ld. 32. 130 CONG. REC. 32315-18 (daily ed. October 11, 1984) (statements of Reps. Bonker and Goodling). 33. 20 U.S.C. § 4071(c)(4) (1984). 34. 393 u.s. 503 (1969). 87] GAY/STRAIGHT ALLIANCES 97

Religious Freedom asserts that "the Court set forth a workable standard in Tinker, allowing school administrators to prohibit activity or speech that materially and substantially interferes with the orderly conduct of educational activities within the school."35

4. The Funding Provisions The Act seemingly contradicts itself regarding the funding provisions. According to section 4071(a), any school receiving federal funding must comply with the Act; however, section 4071(e) states that "[n]otwithstanding the availability of any other remedy under the Constitution or the laws of the United States, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to autho­ rize the United States to deny or withhold Federal financial assistance to any school. "36 Although it then seems to allow schools to do whatever they want in following the Equal Access Act, the Court stated in Mergens that "a school district seeking to escape the statute's obligations could simply forgo federal funding."37 While this particular provision has yet to be ruled upon