Brigham Young University Education and Law Journal
[…] 15. See id. at 239-40. 16. See id. at 246. 17. See id. at 245. 18. See id. at 246. 19. Garnett v. Renton Sch. Dist., 772 F. Supp. 531 (D. Wash. 1991). 20. Mergens, 496 U.S. at 240. 87] GAY/STRAIGHT ALLIANCES 93 lated. Garnett, however, gave no explanation as to why such a stipulation had been made. The proper classification of each club helps to determine whether the school has created a limited open forum or a closed forum as discussed below.

2. "Limited Open Forum" Limited open forum is defined in the Act in section 4071 (b) as follows: "A public secondary school has a limited open forum whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time." Some school boards have used this definition to create "closed forums" in their districts. A closed forum would consist of schools that only allow student groups to form and meet as long as they are strictly curriculum related.