Volume 16 Issue 4 Article 1
[…] United States,177 held state-compelled testimony and its fruits inadmissible in a federal prosecution. In doing so, the 17 Court corrected the reasoning in United States v. Murdock 1 as well as Knapp v. Schweitzer170 and Mills v. Louisiana.'8 0 Nevertheless, in the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Congress, on a misreading - in the writer's view - of Murphy v. Waterfront Commission,"' enacted a compulsory testimony act which gives only use immunity, and repealed the many compulsory testimony acts which conferred transactional immunity. In granting only use immunity, Congress added sections 6001 through 6005 to title 18. Section 6002 provides: [B]ut no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order. 8 2

172. Id. 173. 357 U.S. 371 (1958). 174. Id. at 379. 175. 360 U.S. 230 (1959).