Preventing in : Guaranteeing the Social Right Not to Abort
[…] In France, the cooling-off period was cancelled by the 2016-41 law of 26 January 2016.

By contrast, national laws generally impose a cooling-off period for all decisions on the fate of frozen embryos concerning medically assisted procreation; it is three months in France. 188

c. The Offence of Incitement to Abortion

In order to better combat coerced abortion, some countries specifically made inciting to abort a criminal offence. The American Federal Criminal Code is clear and precise in Article 1461 that prohibits posting contraceptives as well as “every description calculated to induce or incite a person to so use or apply any such article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing” for