Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology
[…] Problems remain with the way the new statute would work in practice. The new legislation first creates an interesting issue as to how to define “unlawful.”194 For example, if the gun is transported to Mexico, is the mere fact that it passes into the hands of non-U.S. citizens, in contravention of

189 See 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) (2006) (making it “unlawful to . . . import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II” or certain other controlled substances); see also 18 U.S.C. § 371 (containing federal conspiracy statute making it unlawful for “two or more persons [to] conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States . . . and one or more of such persons [to] do any act to effect the object of