Brooklyn Law Review
[…] of a contract.118 Recovery of damages for lost profits depends on : whether the defendant’s conduct was the proximate cause of the damages; whether the damages were foreseeable as a probable result of the breach at the time the contract was made; and whether the damages can be proven with reasonable certainty.119 Assuming a record company will easily be able to meet the proximate cause and forseeability prongs, the label will still need to prove that it would incur damages with “reasonable certainty.”120 The courts years, yet the industry uses the threat of speculative lost profits under Section 2855(b) to force an artist to produce seven albums even if doing so will require the artist to perform beyond seven years.”). 113 Section 2855(b)(3) states:

In the event a party to [a recording contract] is, or could contractually be, required to render personal service in the production of a specified quantity of the phonorecords and fails to render all of the required service . . . the party damaged by the failure shall have the right to recover damages for each phonorecord as to which that party has failed to render service in an action.